Premierships - Current Season

for the period 1 September 2019 to 30 August 2020

Drivers Premiership
Sponsored by: TAB

 

Driver Starts Wins Points
Blake Hughes 26 9 9
Lola Weidemann 31 5 5
Jemma Coney 21 5 5
Tom Ison 20 3 3
Jake Hughes 20 2 2
Please Note: Only wins counted

Trainers Premiership
Sponsored by: Hygain

Phone: (03) 5943 2255

Trainer Starts Wins Points
Clayton Harmey 19 10 10
Gregory Coney 37 8 8
Lola Weidemann 44 4 4
Jarred Hetherington 23 4 4
Anthony Missen 22 3 3
Please Note: Only wins counted

Owners Premiership
Sponsored by: Sauer's Glass Tamworth Phone: 0428 523780

Owner Starts Wins Seconds Thirds Points
Marion Weidemann 29 3 3 5 20
R J Hazell, D L Hazell 10 1 4 1 12
Faye Wisbey 5 3 0 1 10
A J Tilden, A J Missen, J M Missen, P W Missen, S Allan 5 1 2 2 9
Angela Morris 4 2 1 0 8
Please Note: 1st: 3 points, 2nd: 2 points, 3rd: 1 point

Horse of the Year
Sponsored by: KTR Standardbred Stud

Phone: 0422 738175  or  0423 924954

Horse Starts Wins Seconds Thirds Points
QUEENS ANGEL 5 3 0 1 10
FOR ME 5 1 2 2 9
PLAYBOY PRESIDENT 4 2 1 0 8
SHEZ GOT BLING 5 2 1 0 8
CRONIN 5 1 2 1 8
Please Note: 1st: 3 points, 2nd: 2 points, 3rd: 1 point

The Premierships below this line are recalculated to: Thu 10th October 2019

067 Local Horse of the Year
Sponsored by Peter & Diane McNamara Phone: 6760 5819

 

  1. Cronin                      8  

  2. Queens Angel            7

  3. Splash of Gold           6

  4. Believe in Heaven      5

  4. Bassey                      5

  

 

Mare of the Year

Sponsored by: Peter Jackson Bookmaker

  1. Queens Angel                7

  2. Splash of Gold               6

  2. Platinum Revolution NZ   6

  2. Splash of Gold                6

  Points: 1st: 3 points, 2nd: 2 points, 3rd: 1 point

 

Driver of the Year

Sponsored by The Pub Gunnedah Rd Tamworth

Five finalists chosen over the course of the season and then judged.

 

Young Drivers Premiership

Peter & Shirley Hillam Junior under 23 Drivers Premiership

   1.   Jemma Coney            3        

   2.   Maddison Simon         2

   3.   Scotty-Jon Welsh        1

Only wins counted