News Room

15 June 2019
Race Meeting Report Thursday 13th June 2019
Race Meeting Report Thursday 13th June 2019

Thursday 13th June saw a 9 race program conducted on an afternoon of conditions which varied from cold overcast and showery to warm and sunny.


The competition winners were:

27 May 2019
Race Meeting Report Sunday 26th May 2019
Race Meeting Report Sunday 26th May 2019

26th May saw a 9 race program conducted on a Sunny Sunday afternoon


The competition winners were:

16 May 2019
Race Day Report Thursday 16th May 2019
Race Day Report Thursday 16th May 2019

Thursday Afternoon 16th May saw a 9 race program conducted featuring:

The SELECT AUTOGLASS NORTH WEST THREE YEAR OLD CLASSIC

The competition winners were:

3 May 2019
Race Meeting Report Thu 2nd May 2019
Race Meeting Report Thu 2nd May 2019

Thursday Afternoon 2nd May saw a 9 race program conducted featuring:

 

The Perc Verning Memorial

 

The competition winners were:

8 March 2019
Race Meeting Report Thursday 7th March 2019
Race Meeting Report Thursday 7th March 2019

Thursday Afternoon 7th March saw a 9 race program conducted featuring:


The Billy Grima Memorial

 

The competition winners were:

18 February 2019
Race Day Report Sunday 17th February 2019
Race Day Report Sunday 17th February 2019

Sunday Evening 17th February saw an 8 race program conducted featuring:

•The Joan Bullock Memorial

•Bearing Accessories Local Pace


The competition winners were:

8 February 2019
Race Day Report Thursday 7th February 2019
Race Day Report Thursday 7th February 2019

Thursday afternoon 7th February saw an 8 race program conducted in association with the Club's annual Old Boy's Day.

The competition winners were:

25 January 2019
Race Meeting Report Thursday 24 January 2019 - Carnival of Cups
Race Meeting Report Thursday 24 January 2019 - Carnival of Cups

Thursday evening 24th January saw a big 10 race Carnival of Cups program conducted at Paceway Tamworth, featuring:

•Pit Express 3 Year Old Star Maker Final.
•Hygain Golden Guitar Final
•Garrards Horse and Hound Tamworth City Cup
•Hazells Farm & Fertilizer Services Local Pace


The competition winners were:

7 January 2019
Race Meeting Report Sunday Night 6th January 2019
Race Meeting Report Sunday Night 6th January 2019

Sunday evening 6th January saw a big 10 race program conducted at Paceway Tamworth, featuring the Pit Express 3 Year Old Star Maker Prelude.


The competition winners were:

23 December 2018
Race Meeting Report Tuesday Night 18th December 2018
Race Meeting Report Tuesday Night 18th December 2018

Tuesday evening 18th December saw an 8 race program conducted at Paceway Tamworth, which included a vist from Santa.


A new Track Record of 1:55.1 was set for the 1609 metre distance for the Open Class by:

LEXY CAN WAIT   Trained by: JARRED HETHERINGTON

                          Driven by: TOM ISON

The competition winners were: